?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

not this bullshit again

Is this crap ever going to go away? It's 2011 now and there are still some people who insist that you can just snap out of Depression, and they still get an audience in the press. Yeah, I know it's the Daily Mail, but they should know better by now.

Enough already.

Depression is an illness. It is not a bad mood or a transitory period life being crappy. A diagnosis of Depression isn't an excuse to be lazy or feel sorry for yourself and taking medication isn't a crutch. Going through therapy isn't an indulgence. Telling people to "get a grip" (direct quote from Daily Mail headline) is not only bad advice, it's dangerous for people who are battling Depression and more likely to take that admonishment as yet another sign that they are as weak and worthless as they believe.

And please don't pull up the old bullshit about how people are going to therapy and taking pills because they are too fragile to stand on their own two feet. We have enough stigma to deal with without your "help". I'm not depressed because someone was once mean to me or because it turned out there wasn't any gold at the ends of the rainbow.

If I could have pulled myself out of my hell by looking at the bright side or whatever this person's book counsels then I wouldn't have swallowed all of those pills or obsessed about death for so damn long.

You had an epiphany and put the blues behind you? Congratulations. I am really, truly, unsarcastically glad that you did. Best of luck to you in the future. But don't you dare give me a hard time for not being so lucky.

And I really want to smack some sense into anyone who is ignorant enough to say that antidepressants are addictive. They aren't. Some psychoactives certainly are, but no one goes to rehab after getting hooked on Prozac. Do your homework and get the damn facts right before you try to come across as an expert.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
thisdaydreamer
Jan. 20th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
*hugs* Thanks.

More than anything else, I get pissed off for the people who don't know as much as I do about Depression. There are way too many who take this crap seriously and I can't let the bullshit go without protest. This is the kind of crap that stigmatizes Depression and other mental illnesses and makes it harder to get help and be understood.

It's 20fucking11. How much longer will it be before we put this behind us?
paradigmshifty
Jan. 20th, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
Yay you!
talkingdonkey
Jan. 20th, 2011 03:43 pm (UTC)
As someone who also suffers from serious depression and dysthymia, I have to say that it's not all in your head. It's not helpful when people say it is. I've taken pills. I've gone to therapy. I'll continue to go to therapy at other times I'm sure. It's not in your head.
(Deleted comment)
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )